J-S37040-22
[…] alia, to mental health treatment and diagnosis records, including, but not
limited to, names of physicians and treatment facilities, hospitalizations,
medical opinions or diagnosis (including medical records, letters, and charts),
and current or recommended courses of treatment.” Nuzzo, 284 A.3d at
1256 (emphasis omitted). By definition, Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s
mental health evaluation reports and incompetency hearings “refer, reflect, or
relate [to Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s] mental health . . . diagnosis
records.” See id.; see also 50 P.S. § 7402(e)(4) (“[a mental health
evaluation] report shall be submitted to the court and to counsel and shall
contain a description of the examination, which shall include . . . [a] diagnosis
of the person’s mental condition”) (emphasis added). Thus, as in Nuzzo,
Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s mental health evaluation reports and
incompetency hearing transcripts are “documents concerning persons in
treatment,” and are thus encompassed within the MHPA’s general
“confidentiality of records” provision.
- 10 -
J-S37040-22