J-S37040-22
[…] The release of the documents is
contingent upon the person's written consent and the
documents may not be released “to anyone” without such
consent. The terms of the provision are eminently clear and
unmistakable and the core meaning of this confidentiality
section of the [MHPA] is without doubt — there shall be no
disclosure of the treatment documents to anyone.
Zane v. Friends Hosp., 836 A.2d 25, 31-32 (Pa. 2003).
Segarra, 228 A.3d at 951-952 (some quotation marks omitted), quoting In
re Fortieth Statewide Investigating Grand Jury, 220 A.3d 558, 566-567
(Pa. 2019).
Section 7111(a)(3) exempts from the general confidentiality mandate
“a court in the course of legal proceedings authorized by this act.” 50 P.S.
§ 7111(a)(3). However, as this Court has held, “a criminal prosecution is not
a legal proceeding authorized by the act” and, thus, does not fall under the
general confidentiality exception. Segarra, 228 A.3d at 953 (quotation
marks, citations, and corrections omitted). As we explained: