J-S37040-22
[…] evaluation] report shall be submitted to the court and to counsel and shall
contain a description of the examination, which shall include . . . [a] diagnosis
of the person’s mental condition”) (emphasis added). Thus, as in Nuzzo,
Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s mental health evaluation reports and
incompetency hearing transcripts are “documents concerning persons in
treatment,” and are thus encompassed within the MHPA’s general
“confidentiality of records” provision.
- 10 -
J-S37040-22
Further, pursuant to Segarra and the plain language of Section 7111,
Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s records must “be kept confidential and,
without the person's written consent, may not be released or their contents
disclosed to anyone.” 50 P.S. § 7111. Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman has not
given his written consent. Therefore, in accordance with Segarra, Appellant
is not entitled to receive Co-Defendant Criste-Troutman’s mental health
evaluation reports or cross-examine him on the statements he made during