Steven Wayne Arnett v. Monica Michelle Childress
[…] Id. at 42. In other words, the husband was not required to pay interest unless he missed a payment. The court held that since the husband had kept his payments current, there was no judgment to which KRS 360.040 could apply. Id. Under the principles of Courtenay, the provision in the property settlement agreement and decree ordering Kevin to pay Pam $7,500 within three years from the date of the agreement became an enforceable judgment when the payment became delinquent at the end of three years. Furthermore, KRS 403.180(5) provides that “[t]erms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” Thus, we conclude that the trial court erred in its 1998 order when it stated that there was no judgment in effect until that time. Pam was therefore entitled to interest under KRS 360.040 at the annual rate of 12% from October 10, 1993, unless such an award would be inequitable.