COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] 1, 1989, 1) mandated post-judgment interest at the judgment rate on an arrearage in support
established by a final decree of divorce and 2) contemplated a pre-judgment award of interest on
an arrearage at the existing and past judgment rates, if the same was requested by the person to
whom the arrearage was owed.
Code § 20-78.2 provides that “[t]he entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or
for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall constitute a
final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” As a concomitant to this statute, Code
§ 20-60.3(12) requires all spousal and child support orders to contain a “[n]otice that in
determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid
creates a judgment by operation of law.” See also Code §§ 16.1-278.15(C); 20-107.1(H)(6);
63.2-1916(11) (each explaining that support obligations are judgments as a matter of law).
Another statute assesses interest on judgments: “If a judgment or decree be rendered which does