Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] Code § 20-78.2 provides that “[t]he entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” As a concomitant to this statute, Code § 20-60.3(12) requires all spousal and child support orders to contain a “[n]otice that in determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” See also Code §§ 16.1-278.15(C); 20-107.1(H)(6); 63.2-1916(11) (each explaining that support obligations are judgments as a matter of law).