Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] See also Code §§ 16.1-278.15(C); 20-107.1(H)(6); 63.2-1916(11) (reiterating that support obligations create judgments as a matter 3 The principle is well established that “[t]he interest the law allows on judgments is not an element of ‘damages’ but a statutory award for delay in the payment of money due.” Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Finley, 215 Va. 700, 702, 214 S.E.2d 129, 131 (1975). -9- of law). Code § 8.01-382 assesses interest on judgments: “If a judgment or decree be rendered which does not provide for interest, the judgment or decree . . . shall bear interest at the judgment rate of interest as provided for in [Code] § 6.1-330.54 from its date of entry . . . .” The principle that an order for support is a judgment and thus subject to interest is best explained by the Supreme Court’s application of the rule on interest in Alig v.