Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] When interpreting legislation, we must read a statute “in the light of other statutes relating to the same subject matter.” The Robert Bunts Eng’g & Equip. Co. v. J.E. Palmer, 126 Va. 206, 209, 192 S.E. 789, 790 (1937). Code § 20-78.2 provides that “[t]he entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” As the majority explains, Code § 20-60.3(12) requires all spousal and child support orders to contain a “[n]otice that in determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” See also Code §§ 16.1-278.15(C); 20-107.1(H)(6); 63.2-1916(11) (reiterating that support obligations create judgments as a matter 3 The principle is well established that “[t]he interest the law allows on judgments is not an element of ‘damages’ but a statutory award for delay in the payment of