Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] II. The 1989 final decree in this case constituted a judgment for the arrearage of $9,000 owed by the husband to the wife for child support and spousal support. See Code § 20-78.2. This judgment carried the judgment rate of interest as of the date of entry of the decree, as determined by Code § 6.1-330.54. When the final decree of divorce was entered on September 1, 1989, Code § 20-78.2 provided as follows: The entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter or §§ 20-107.1 through 20-109 shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears. This order shall also include an amount for interest on the arrearage at the judgment interest rate if the person to whom such arrearage is payable requests that interest be charged. However, the burden shall be on the person to whom such arrearage is payable, upon instruction of the court, to compute all interest due at the judgment interest rate as established by § 6.1-330.54 and furnish this information to the court. As the majority opinion notes, a statute must be interpreted in the context of the whole statute. See Posey v. Commonwealth, 123 Va. 551, 553, 96 S.E. 771, 771 (1918).