Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] III. The 1989 final decree also assessed monthly spousal and child support payments and ordered the husband to pay those sums to the wife. By its express terms, the final decree gave the husband notice that “in determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” When interpreting legislation, we must read a statute “in the light of other statutes relating to the same subject matter.” The Robert Bunts Eng’g & Equip. Co. v. J.E. Palmer, 126 Va. 206, 209, 192 S.E. 789, 790 (1937). Code § 20-78.2 provides that “[t]he entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” As the majority explains, Code § 20-60.3(12) requires all spousal and child support orders to contain a “[n]otice that in determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.”