Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] I. The final divorce decree ordered that “the [husband] shall pay child support to the [wife] in the amount of $400 . . . per child per month for [his two children]” and “shall pay spousal support to the [wife] in the sum of $200 . . . per month.” It also provided that “[a]rrearages in the amount of $7,200 . . . for child support and $1,800 . . . for spousal support are owed by the [husband] to the [wife] as of August 31, 1989.” Further, as required by Code § 20-60.3(12), the final decree gave “[n]otice . . . that in determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.” This appeal arises from an order, entered in 2005, ruling that interest accrue[d] on all past due payments of support ordered by the Final Decree of Divorce, even though interest was not requested by [the wife,] . . . because each support amount required by the decree became a judgment as to