Arthur J. Scagnelli v. Nancy Hart
[…] Stakes, 255 Va. 198, 206, 495 S.E.2d 813, 817 (1998) (quoting Barr v. Town & Country Properties, Inc., 240 Va. 292, 295, 396 S.E.2d 672, 674 (1990)) (additional citation omitted). Consistent with these principles, we hold that Code § 20-78.2, as it existed on September 1, 1989, 1) mandated post-judgment interest at the judgment rate on an arrearage in support established by a final decree of divorce and 2) contemplated a pre-judgment award of interest on an arrearage at the existing and past judgment rates, if the same was requested by the person to whom the arrearage was owed. Code § 20-78.2 provides that “[t]he entry of an order or decree of support for a spouse or for support and maintenance of a child under the provisions of this chapter . . . shall constitute a final judgment for any sum or sums in arrears.” As a concomitant to this statute, Code § 20-60.3(12) requires all spousal and child support orders to contain a “[n]otice that in determination of a support obligation, the support obligation as it becomes due and unpaid creates a judgment by operation of law.”