in the Matter of D.D.C., a Child
[…] The juvenile court further ordered that D.D.C. “be committed immediately to the custody of the Sheriff of Victoria County, Texas[,] and dealt with as an adult.” This accelerated appeal followed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(c)(1)(A) (“An appeal may be taken . . . by or on behalf of a child from an order entered under . . . [§] 54.02 respecting transfer of the child for prosecution as an adult . . . .”); id. § 56.01(h) (“If the order appealed from takes custody of the child from the child’s parent, guardian, or custodian or waives jurisdiction under [§] 54.02 and transfers the child to criminal court for