NUMBER 13-22-00239-CV
[…] from wrong and that his actions were not the result of his failure to
understand the rules of society and the consequences of violating those
rules; [and] the prospect of adequate protection of the public and likelihood
of rehabilitation of Child by the use of procedures, services[,] and facilities
currently available through juvenile court is unlikely.
The juvenile court further ordered that D.D.C. “be committed immediately to the
custody of the Sheriff of Victoria County, Texas[,] and dealt with as an adult.”
This accelerated appeal followed. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 56.01(c)(1)(A) (“An
appeal may be taken . . . by or on behalf of a child from an order entered
under . . . [§] 54.02 respecting transfer of the child for prosecution as an adult . . . .”); id.
§ 56.01(h) (“If the order appealed from takes custody of the child from the child’s parent,
guardian, or custodian or waives jurisdiction under [§] 54.02 and transfers the child to