J-S30003-22, J-S30004-22
[…] - 11 -
J-S30003-22, J-S30004-22
trial court should balance the convenience of each venue to the parties.
Commonwealth v. Arrington, 247 A.3d 456, 462 (Pa. Super. 2021);
Commonwealth v. Graham, 196 A.3d 661, 665 (Pa. Super. 2018).
Although there is no exclusive provision which sets forth the statutory
grounds for establishing venue in a particular county within Pennsylvania, “our
courts frequently [look to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102] in determining the proper
county in which a criminal trial should take place.” Commonwealth v. Field,
827 A.2d 1231, 1233 (Pa. Super. 2003). Section 102 provides in relevant
part that an individual may be convicted in a county if, among other things,
his “conduct which is an element of the offense or the result of which is such
an element occurs within the [county].” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(a)(1). Thus,
under Section 102, venue is proper in a county where either an element of an
offense or a required result occurs. An “element of an offense” consists of
conduct which is “included in the description of the forbidden conduct in the
definition of the offense.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 103. Section 102 further provides
that in the case of a homicide, “either the death of the victim ... or the bodily
impact causing death constitutes a result within the meaning of paragraph
(a)(1) of this section[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 102(c).
In Graham and Arrington, we addressed questions of venue when, as
here, the defendant was charged with DDRD. In Graham, the defendant
traveled with two companions from Centre County to Clinton County to obtain
heroin.