Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary (6th
ed). A recoupment is “[t]he right of the defendant to have the plaintiff’s monetary claim
reduced by reason of some claim the defendant has against the plaintiff arising out of the
very contract giving rise to plaintiff’s claim.” Id. Because, here, plaintiff’s claim arises
from the same contract giving rise to defendant’s claim, it is one for a recoupment and
not for a setoff.
5
reversed on the MCPA claim, and remanded to the trial court to determine the attorney
fees that should be awarded to defendant under the MCPA.
MCL 339.2412(1) provides:
A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or member of a
residential builder or residential maintenance and alteration contractor shall
not bring or maintain an action in a court of this state for the collection of
compensation for the performance of an act or contract for which a license
is required by this article without alleging and proving that the person was
licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.
[Emphasis added.]
Therefore, an unlicensed contractor cannot “bring or maintain an action . . . for the
collection of compensation . . . .” See Stokes v Millen Roofing Co, 466 Mich 660, 667
(2002).
The issue here is whether making a claim for a setoff or recoupment as a defense