Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] against defendant’s claims based on work it had performed under the contract. The jury
awarded damages to defendant but set off several thousand dollars for work performed
by plaintiff.
1
MCL 445.901 et seq.
2
The Court of Appeals reversed, holding that plaintiff was not entitled to a setoff
because it was unlicensed and therefore barred from seeking compensation for work
performed. We initially granted leave to appeal to determine whether asserting a claim
for a setoff amounts to bringing or maintaining an action for purposes of MCL
339.2412(1).
MCL 339.2412(1) provides:
A person or qualifying officer for a corporation or
member of a residential builder or residential maintenance and
alteration contractor shall not bring or maintain an action in a
court of this state for the collection of compensation for the
performance of an act or contract for which a license is
required by this article without alleging and proving that the
person was licensed under this article during the performance
of the act or contract. [Emphasis added.]
Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed) generally defines “action” as “a civil or criminal
judicial proceeding.” Black further notes that an “‘action’ in the sense of a judicial
proceeding includes recoupment, counterclaim, set-off, suit in equity, and any other