White v. Jurassi-Paocic
[…] Lutkauskas v. Ricker, 2015 IL 117090, ¶ 29. And we review the decision -3- 1-21-0562 to dismiss with prejudice for an abuse of discretion. Bruss v. Przybylo, 385 Ill. App. 3d 399, 405 (2008). A complaint should be dismissed with prejudice whenever it is apparent the plaintiff can prove no set of facts that entitle recovery. Id. “Where a claim can be stated, the trial court abuses its discretion if it dismisses the complaint with prejudice and refuses the plaintiff further opportunities to plead. [Citation.]” Id. ¶ 13 Statute of Limitations ¶ 14 Section 8-101 of the Tort Immunity Act provides “[n]o civil action * * * may be commenced * * * against a local entity or any of its employees for any injury unless it is commenced within one-year from the date that the injury was received or the cause of action accrued.” 745 ILCS 10/8-101(a) (West 2020). The purpose of the limitation period “is to encourage early investigation into a claim * * * when the matter is still fresh, witnesses are available, and conditions have not materially changed.” Ferguson v.