Michigan Supreme Court
[…] As noted by this Court in
Riddle v McLouth Steel Products Corp: 7
“In a common law negligence action, before a plaintiff’s fault
can be compared with that of the defendant, it obviously must first
be determined that the defendant was negligent. It is fundamental
tort law that before a defendant can be found to have been negligent,
it must first be determined that the defendant owed a legal duty to
the plaintiff.”
The same calculus applies to negligent actors under the comparative fault statutes.
A common law negligence claim requires proof of (1) duty; (2) breach of that
5
MCL 600.2957(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by
the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion
to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault
under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
6
MCL 600.6304(1) requires the fact finder to make findings indicating the
total amount of damages and each person’s total percentage of fault. MCL
600.6304(8) defines “fault” to include “an act, an omission, conduct, including