Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 5
MCL 600.2957(1) provides:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by
the trier of fact and, subject to [MCL 600.6304], in direct proportion
to the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault
under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
6
MCL 600.6304(1) requires the fact finder to make findings indicating the
total amount of damages and each person’s total percentage of fault. MCL
600.6304(8) defines “fault” to include “an act, an omission, conduct, including
intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any
conduct that could give rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate
cause of damage sustained by a party.” (Emphasis added.)
7
440 Mich 85, 99; 485 NW2d 676 (1992), quoting Ward v K mart Corp,
136 Ill 2d 132, 145; 554 NE2d 223 (1990).
3
duty; (3) causation, both cause in fact and proximate causation; and (4) damages.8
Therefore, under Michigan law, a legal duty is a threshold requirement before
there can be any consideration of whether a person was negligent by breaching
that duty and causing injury to another. Thus, when the Legislature refers to the
common law term “proximate cause” in the comparative fault statutes, it is clear
that for claims based on negligence “‘it must first be determined that the [person]
owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.’”9 Additionally, MCL 600.6304(8) includes in
the definition of fault “a breach of a legal duty . . . that is a proximate cause of
damage sustained by a party.” Before there can be “a breach of a legal duty,”
there must be a legal duty. Without owing a duty to the injured party, the
“negligent” actor could not have proximately caused the injury and could not be at
“fault” for purposes of the comparative fault statutes.
Clifford W. Taylor