Michigan Supreme Court
[…] subpoena witnesses, and to examine such parts of the books and records of the
parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute.” Again, the statute
expressly grants the magistrate broad discretion regarding discovery. The
majority’s new discovery rule impermissibly strips discretion from the magistrate.
If the Legislature had intended to limit the magistrate’s discretion regarding
discovery of vocational information, it would have done so. It did not.
There is one statutory exception to the magistrate’s broad discretion
regarding discovery. MCL 418.385 applies between parties and compels
discovery. It states:
After the employee has given notice of injury and from time
to time thereafter during the continuance of his or her disability, if so
requested by the employer or the carrier, he or she shall submit
himself or herself to an examination by a physician or surgeon
authorized to practice medicine under the laws of the state, furnished
and paid for by the employer or the carrier. If an examination
relative to the injury is made, the employee or his or her attorney
shall be furnished, within 15 days of a request, a complete and
correct copy of the report of every such physical examination
relative to the injury performed by the physician making the
examination on behalf of the employer or the carrier. The employee
shall have the right to have a physician provided and paid for by
himself or herself present at the examination. If he or she refuses to
submit himself or herself for the examination, or in any way
obstructs the same, his or her right to compensation shall be
11
suspended and his or her compensation during the period of
suspension may be forfeited. Any physician who makes or is
present at any such examination may be required to testify under
oath as to the results thereof. If the employee has had other physical
examinations relative to the injury but not at the request of the
employer or the carrier, he or she shall furnish to the employer or the
carrier a complete and correct copy of the report of each such
physical examination, if so requested, within 15 days of the request.
If a party fails to provide a medical report regarding an examination
or medical treatment, that party shall be precluded from taking the
medical testimony of that physician only. The opposing party may,
however, elect to take the deposition of that physician.
MCL 418.385 overrides the discretion of the magistrate and compels
employees to submit to employers’ discovery requests for medical information.8 It
is extensive and specific. The Legislature knows how to require discovery when it
wants to.