Michigan Supreme Court
[…] qualifications, training, and physical restrictions for which the claimant did not
apply or refused employment.
Finally, the claimant, on whom the burden of persuasion always rests, may
then come forward with additional evidence to challenge the employer’s evidence.
This precise sequence is not rigid, but rather identifies the nature of the
proofs that must precede the fact-finder’s decision. Should it become evident in a
particular case that a different sequence is more practical, the parties may present
their evidence accordingly. However, the magistrate must ensure that all steps are
3
MCL 418.851 provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he worker’s
compensation magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and
investigations as he or she considers necessary.” MCL 418.853 allows the
magistrate to “administer oaths, subpoena witness, and to examine [] parts of the
books and records. . . .”
17
completed in some fashion or another, that all the facts necessary to the
determination of the case are presented, that each side has been accorded an