Michigan Supreme Court
[…] full salary because the new job merited that salary, rather than as an
accommodation for her injury, then the claimant had not suffered a loss in wage-
earning capacity.
13
Stanton and Nowak represent accurate summations of what is required in
the application of Sington to the facts of a WDCA case. A claimant must do more
than demonstrate that his work-related injury prevents him from performing a
previous job. Sington, supra at 161. It is insufficient to merely articulate the
Sington standard and then overlook necessary steps in its application. Rather,
MCL 418.301(4) requires that the claimant prove a limitation in “wage earning
capacity in work suitable to his qualifications and training resulting from a
personal injury or work related disease” to establish a prima facie case of
disability. Therefore, the claimant must first prove a work-related injury. Sington,
supra at 155. Second, that injury must result in a reduction of the claimant’s
wage-earning capacity in work suitable to his qualifications and training. Id.