Michigan Supreme Court
[…] We consider you to
have skills that can be used in other jobs, when the skilled or semi-
skilled work activities you did in past work can be used to meet the
requirements of skilled or semi-skilled work activities of other jobs
or kinds of work. This depends largely on the similarity of
occupationally significant work activities among different jobs. [20
CFR 404.1568(d)(1) (emphasis added).]
4
either case, the WDCA simply does not require this level of evidentiary proof to
show a limitation in wage-earning capacity.
Comparison to the WDCA’s requirement for proof of injury is instructive.
MCL 418.385 requires extensive and specific proofs of injury. It states that
“[a]fter the employee has given notice of injury . . . , if so requested by the
employer or the carrier, he or she shall submit himself or herself to an examination
by a physician or surgeon authorized to practice medicine under the laws of this
state . . . .” This demonstrates that the Legislature knows how to create a
requirement of detailed proof when it wants to. The Legislature required detailed
proof to show a work-related injury. It did not require the same level of