Michigan Supreme Court
[…] evidentiary detail to show a limitation in wage-earning capacity. The “express
mention in a statute of one thing implies the exclusion of other similar things.”
Stowers v Wolodzko, 386 Mich 119, 133; 191 NW2d 355 (1971); see also
Pittsfield Charter Twp v Washtenaw Co, 468 Mich 702, 712; 664 NW2d 193
(2003).
The WDCA does not authorize or require a claimant to present a
transferable-skills analysis or its equivalent to show disability. But the act does
require the employer to provide a transferable-skills analysis, or its equivalent, for
an employee after he has been found disabled. MCL 418.319(1) reads, in part:
When as a result of the injury [an employee] is unable to
perform work for which he or she has previous training or
experience, the employee shall be entitled to such vocational
rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as
may be reasonably necessary to restore him or her to useful
5
employment. If such services are not voluntarily offered and
accepted, the director on his or her own motion or upon application
of the employee, carrier, or employer, after affording the parties an
opportunity to be heard, may refer the employee to a bureau-
approved facility for evaluation of the need for, and kind of service,
treatment, or training necessary and appropriate to render the
employee fit for a remunerative occupation. Upon receipt of such
report, the director may order that the training, services, or treatment
recommended in the report be provided at the expense of the
employer. [Emphasis added.]
The requirements of MCL 418.319(1) sound very much like a transferable-
skills analysis or its reasonable equivalent. In fact, a transferable-skills analysis is
part of the vocational rehabilitation services offered by the Workers’