Michigan Supreme Court
[…] five days before the final hearing (inclusive of a weekend) and failed to provide
the expert with Mr. Stokes’s employee file (which was in defendant’s possession)
or with transcripts from prior hearings in which Mr. Stokes testified about his
work and life qualifications and training. Stokes, 2006 Mich ACO 24 at 42-44.
10
magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and investigations
as he or she considers necessary.” (Emphasis added.) This statutory provision
contemplates discovery for the purposes of, and at the discretion of, the magistrate
only. Likewise, MCL 418.853 states that “the director, worker’s compensation
magistrates, arbitrators, and the board shall have the power to administer oaths,
subpoena witnesses, and to examine such parts of the books and records of the
parties to a proceeding as relate to questions in dispute.” Again, the statute
expressly grants the magistrate broad discretion regarding discovery. The
majority’s new discovery rule impermissibly strips discretion from the magistrate.
If the Legislature had intended to limit the magistrate’s discretion regarding