Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Boggetta does not create
a right of discovery in any party, and it does not strip the magistrate of discretion.
Finally, Boggetta does not apply here because the Legislature has significantly
modified the statute it relied on.
The Court in Boggetta stated that its advisory comments were grounded
“by the statute quoted in the appeal board’s ruling.” Boggetta, 368 Mich at 603-
604. Boggetta interpreted former MCL 413.8, which stated that “the member or
deputy member of the commission assigned to any hearing in accordance with the
provisions of [former MCL 413.7] shall make such inquiries and investigations as
it shall deem necessary.” MCL 413.8 was repealed and replaced by MCL
418.851,10 which was subsequently amended to read that “the worker’s
compensation magistrate at the hearing of the claim shall make such inquiries and
investigations as he or she considers necessary.”11 (Emphasis added.)
9
I observe that if compelled discovery is necessary in this case, it is
difficult to imagine the case in which it would not be.
10
1969 PA 317.
11
1994 PA 271.
13
This is a substantial alteration of the former statute. The added language,