Michigan Supreme Court
[…] To the extent that joint and several liability principles have not been
abrogated by statute, they remain the law in Michigan. In vicarious-liability cases,
in which the latent tortfeasor’s fault derives completely from that of the active
tortfeasor, there can be no allocation of fault. The tort-reform statutes do not
apply to allocation of fault in vehicle-owner vicarious-liability cases because the
fault is indivisible.1 Therefore, the common-law setoff rule remains the law in
Michigan for vehicle-owner vicarious-liability cases.
The tort-reform statutes applicable in this case are MCL 600.2957(1) and
MCL 600.6304(1) and (8).
MCL 600.2957(1) states in relevant part:
In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
1
See MCL 257.401(1) and MCL 600.6304(8).
4
the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by
the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to
the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault
under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
MCL 600.6304 states in relevant part:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death
involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party
defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all
parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
both of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each
person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the
action.
***
(8) As used in this section, “fault” includes an act, an
omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of
warranty, or a breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give
rise to the imposition of strict liability, that is a proximate cause of
damage sustained by a party.