Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 5
indivisible injury, the tortfeasors were held jointly and severally liable. Watts v
Smith, 375 Mich 120, 125; 134 NW2d 194 (1965); Maddux v Donaldson, 362
Mich 425, 433; 108 NW2d 33 (1961). The tort-reform statutes have replaced joint
and several liability in most cases, with each tortfeasor now being liable only for
the portion of the total damages that reflects that tortfeasor’s percentage of fault.
However, the tort-reform allocation-of-fault provisions do not apply to
vicarious-liability cases because a vicariously liable tortfeasor is not at “fault” as
defined by MCL 600.6304(8). Under MCL 600.6304(8), “fault” is defined as “an
act, an omission, conduct, including intentional conduct, a breach of warranty, or a
breach of a legal duty, or any conduct that could give rise to the imposition of
strict liability, that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party.” “[A]
proximate cause” is “a foreseeable, natural, and probable cause” of “the plaintiff’s
injury and damages.” Shinholster v Annapolis Hosp, 471 Mich 540, 546; 685
NW2d 275 (2004).
Owner liability for an automobile operator’s negligence, on the other hand,