Michigan Supreme Court
[…] NW2d 275 (2004).
Owner liability for an automobile operator’s negligence, on the other hand,
is a statutorily created vicarious liability. In vicarious-liability cases, one
tortfeasor is at fault, and the other tortfeasor, through legal obligation, is entirely
liable for the active tortfeasor’s negligent actions; that is, the actions of the
vicariously liable tortfeasor are not a “natural” cause of the injury. Accordingly,
the actions of a vicariously liable tortfeasor do not constitute a proximate cause of
that injury.
6
The vehicle-owner liability statute, MCL 257.401(1), states in relevant part:
This section shall not be construed to limit the right of a
person to bring a civil action for damages for injuries to either
person or property resulting from a violation of this act by the owner
or operator of a motor vehicle or his or her agent or servant. The
owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the
negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence
consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care
standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless
the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied
consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being
driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at
the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother,
sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.
MCL 257.401(1) establishes the vicarious liability of an automobile owner
for the negligence of a driver who uses the automobile with the owner’s
permission. See Phillips v Mirac, Inc, 470 Mich 415; 685 NW2d 174 (2004).
There is no percentage of fault and no distinct amount of damages that