For many years, the rule in this state was that concurrent tortfeasors were jointly and severally liable.1 As this Court explained:
[…] A corollary of joint and several liability was that, if one of the tortfeasors settled, the judgment against the nonsettling defendant was reduced by the settlement amount. Thus, the injured party was limited to one full recovery.3 This limitation became known as the common-law setoff rule.
Tort reform altered the general rule that liability was joint and several. Specifically, MCL 600.2956 reads: “Except as provided in [MCL 600.6304], in an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury, properly damage, or wrongful death, the liability of each defendant for damages is several only and is not joint.” Accordingly, after tort reform, liabiliiy is several, though there are specific exceptions for which joint and several liabiliiy survives.4