The Matter of D.L v.S.B.
[…] We nevertheless review the significant issue raised under the exception to the mootness doctrine (see City of New York v Maul, 14 NY3d 499, 507 [2010]; Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 NY2d 707, 714- 715 [1980]). -3- -4- No. 76 [1995] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis, brackets, and citation omitted]). The Compact was further intended to provide a state receiving a child with a “full opportunity to ascertain the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with applicable requirements for the protection of the child” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1] [art I] [b]) and to enable a sending state to “obtain the most complete information on the basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made” (id. § 374-a [1] [art I] [c]).