The Matter of D.L v.S.B.
[…] We granted father leave to appeal (37 NY3d 901 [2021]) and now reverse.1 II. The ICPC is an agreement among the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the U.S. Virgin Islands. It is a non-federal agreement and is “construed as state law” in each adopting state (McComb v Wambaugh, 934 F2d 474, 479 [3d Cir 1991]). Governor Rockefeller approved New York’s entry into the ICPC, which has since been codified in Social Services Law § 374-a (see Governor’s Approval Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1960, ch 708). The ICPC governs the “interstate placement of children” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1] [art I]) and “was designed to promote cooperation among [s]tates in providing each child with the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment with persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a necessary and desirable degree and type of care” (Matter of Shaida W., 85 NY2d 453, 458 1 This appeal is now moot because, among other things, during its pendency, father surrendered his parental rights to the subject child in this case.