State of New York OPINION
[…] relevant North Carolina authority denied approval of father’s 2013 ICPC request (id.).
We granted father leave to appeal (37 NY3d 901 [2021]) and now reverse.1
II.
The ICPC is an agreement among the 50 states, the District of Columbia, and the
U.S. Virgin Islands. It is a non-federal agreement and is “construed as state law” in each
adopting state (McComb v Wambaugh, 934 F2d 474, 479 [3d Cir 1991]). Governor
Rockefeller approved New York’s entry into the ICPC, which has since been codified in
Social Services Law § 374-a (see Governor’s Approval Mem, Bill Jacket, L 1960, ch 708).
The ICPC governs the “interstate placement of children” (Social Services Law §
374-a [1] [art I]) and “was designed to promote cooperation among [s]tates in providing
each child with the maximum opportunity to be placed in a suitable environment with
persons or institutions having appropriate qualifications and facilities to provide a
necessary and desirable degree and type of care” (Matter of Shaida W., 85 NY2d 453, 458
1
This appeal is now moot because, among other things, during its pendency, father
surrendered his parental rights to the subject child in this case. We nevertheless review the
significant issue raised under the exception to the mootness doctrine (see City of New York
v Maul, 14 NY3d 499, 507 [2010]; Matter of Hearst Corp. v Clyne, 50 NY2d 707, 714-
715 [1980]).
-3-
-4- No. 76
[1995] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis, brackets, and citation omitted]). The Compact
was further intended to provide a state receiving a child with a “full opportunity to ascertain
the circumstances of the proposed placement, thereby promoting full compliance with
applicable requirements for the protection of the child” (Social Services Law § 374-a [1]
[art I] [b]) and to enable a sending state to “obtain the most complete information on the
basis of which to evaluate a projected placement before it is made” (id. § 374-a [1] [art I]
[c]). The ICPC also promotes “‘appropriate jurisdictional arrangements for the care of the
children involved’” (Matter of Shaida W., 85 NY2d at 459, quoting Mem of Jud Conf of
State of NY, Bill Jacket, L 1960, ch 708) and “was designed to prevent States from