The Matter of D.L v.S.B.
[…] Specifically, article III of the ICPC provides: “(a) No sending agency shall send . . . into any other party state any child for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption unless the sending agency shall comply with each and every requirement set forth in this article . . . “(b) Prior to sending . . . any child . . . into a receiving state for placement in foster care or as a preliminary to a possible adoption, the sending agency shall furnish the appropriate public authorities in the receiving state written notice . . .” (emphasis added). (Social Services Law § 374-a [art III] [a], [b]). “Placement,” in turn, is defined as “the arrangement for the care of a child in a family free or boarding home or in a child-caring agency or institution” (id. § 374-a [art II] [d]). -4- -5- No. 76 The Appellate Division Departments have disagreed regarding the applicability of the ICPC to noncustodial parents who reside outside New York.