In Re Autumn D.
[…] concerning the child’s status shall remain in effect. Actions suspended by
        this section, regardless of the stage of adjudication, shall not be heard until
        final adjudication of the action for . . . adoption regarding the same child,
        even if such adjudication of the . . . adoption will render the custody . . .
        action moot.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1)–(2)5 (emphasis added).

       The Children were in the physical custody of the petitioner, Grandmother, on the
date the adoption petition was filed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1). Thus, while
the juvenile court had original jurisdiction over the matters regarding the Children, the
juvenile court’s jurisdiction was “suspended pending the court’s orders in the adoption
proceeding, and jurisdiction of all other pending matters concerning the child[ren] . . .
[was] transferred to and assumed by the adoption court.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-
116(f)(2) (emphasis added). Moreover, until the adoption court, here the chancery court,
entered an order affecting the Children’s custody, all prior court orders “regarding custody