In Re Autumn D.
[…] After
the adoption petition was filed, the juvenile court entered an order removing the children
from their grandmother’s custody and awarding custody to the mother. The grandmother
challenged the jurisdiction of the juvenile court to enter the order by filing a petition for a
common-law writ of certiorari. The circuit court granted the writ but held “that the Juvenile
Court had the authority to enter the [post-petition custodial order] owing to the fact that
proof had been heard on [the petition to change custody].” We respectfully disagree.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-103(c) unambiguously states, “when jurisdiction has
been acquired [by dependency and neglect proceedings] under this part, such jurisdiction
shall continue until . . . a petition for adoption is filed regarding the child in question as set
out in § 36-1-116(f).” (emphasis added). Furthermore, Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-1-
116(f)(2) directs that “any proceedings that may be pending seeking the custody . . . of the
child . . . who is in the physical custody of the [adoption] petitioners on the date the petition