In Re Autumn D.
[…] child” and other proceedings regarding the child “should have been suspended pending the
court’s orders in the adoption proceeding.” See In re Neveah W., 525 S.W.3d 223, 243
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2017). We have also held that when a petition for adoption is filed,
“jurisdiction over all matters related to the child, other than those regarding delinquency,
unruly or truant acts, transfers to the court where the adoption petition is filed.” In Re

        5
          We acknowledge that subsections (1) and (2) each reference an exception for “delinquency”
matters. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-1-116(f)(1)–(2) (“except for allegations of delinquency, unruliness or
truancy of the child pursuant to title 37”). However, dependency and neglect proceedings are distinct from
“delinquency” proceedings. Thus, the delinquency exceptions in subsections (1) and (2) do not apply to the
case at bar.
                                                  -5-
Carlee A., No.