Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1
[…] B. Gordon Established the Claims in His No-Contest Petition Had at Least Minimal Merit We next consider, viewing the evidence in Gordon’s favor as true, whether it was sufficient to establish the requisite minimal merit to overcome the second step of the anti-SLAPP analysis. Like the trial court, we have no trouble concluding the evidence here was more than sufficient to overcome Karolyn’s anti-SLAPP motion. Section 21311, subdivision (a)(1), expressly permits enforcement of a no-contest clause against a “direct contest that is brought without probable cause.” Probable cause exists under the statute if, “at the time of filing a contest, the facts known to the contestant would cause a reasonable person to believe that there is a reasonable likelihood that the requested relief [in the action] will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.” (§ 21311, subd. (b).)