Kovtun v. Kovtun CA4/1
[…] The trial court did not err in denying Karolyn’s anti- SLAPP motion. II. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion in Awarding Attorney Fees as Sanctions Against Karolyn Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16, subdivision (c), provides “[i]f the court finds that a special motion to strike is frivolous or is solely intended to cause unnecessary delay, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney’s fees to a plaintiff prevailing on the motion, pursuant to [Code of Civil Procedure] [s]ection 128.5.” Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 in turn, provides that a trial court may award “reasonable expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 128.5, subd. (a).) The statute defines “ ‘[f]rivolous’ ” as “totally and completely without merit or for the sole purpose of harassing an opposing party.” (Id., subd. (b)(2).) Here, the trial court concluded Karolyn’s motion to strike the No- Contest Petition was “was totally and completely without merit.”