State v. Parker
[…] Clark No. 2021-CA-35, 2022-Ohio-2972, at ¶ 21-22 (holding that the trial court’s decision to instruct the jury based on former R.C. 2901.09 was also consistent with R.C. 1.58). {¶18} For all of these reasons, the trial court did not err in instructing the jury based on the former self-defense statute. The first assignment of error is overruled. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel {¶19} In his second assignment of error, Parker contends that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to object to the jury instruction on self-defense. 4 R.C. 1.58 provides, (A) The reenactment, amendment, or repeal of a statute does not, except as provided in division (B) of this section: (1) Affect the prior operation of the statute or any prior action taken thereunder; (2) Affect any validation, cure, right, privilege, obligation, or liability previously acquired, accrued, accorded, or incurred thereunder; (3) Affect any violation thereof or penalty, forfeiture, or punishment incurred in respect thereto, prior to the amendment or repeal; (4) Affect any investigation, proceeding, or remedy in respect of any such privilege, obligation, liability, penalty, forfeiture, or punishment; and the investigation, proceeding, or remedy may be instituted, continued, or enforced, and the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment imposed, as if the statute had not been repealed or amended. (B) If the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended. 8 OHIO FIRST DISTRICT COURT OF APPEALS {¶20} To reverse a conviction for ineffective assistance of counsel, the defendant must demonstrate that (1) counsel’s performance was deficient, meaning it fell below an objective standard of reasonableness; and (2) the performance caused actual prejudice