Lee v. Weiland
[…] [Citation.] While proximate causation generally presents a question of fact, a court may determine the lack of proximate cause as a matter of law where the facts alleged do not sufficiently demonstrate both cause - 10 - in fact and legal cause. [Citation.]” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Coole, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 397-98. ¶ 22 In response to plaintiff’s complaint, defendant asserted Francesca was contributorily negligent. Section 2-1116 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 2020)) bars a plaintiff “whose contributory negligence is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which recovery is sought” from recovering any damages. Hobart v. Shin, 185 Ill. 2d 283, 290, 705 N.E.2d 907, 910 (1998).