This Order was filed under 2022 IL App (4th) 210714-U FILED
[…] consider whether the injury is of a type that a reasonable person
would see as a likely result of his conduct. [Citation.] While
proximate causation generally presents a question of fact, a court
may determine the lack of proximate cause as a matter of law
where the facts alleged do not sufficiently demonstrate both cause
- 10 -
in fact and legal cause. [Citation.]” (Internal quotation marks
omitted.) Coole, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 397-98.
¶ 22 In response to plaintiff’s complaint, defendant asserted Francesca was
contributorily negligent. Section 2-1116 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1116 (West 2020)) bars a
plaintiff “whose contributory negligence is more than 50% of the proximate cause of the injury
or damage for which recovery is sought” from recovering any damages. Hobart v. Shin, 185 Ill.
2d 283, 290, 705 N.E.2d 907, 910 (1998). “A plaintiff is contributorily negligent when he or she
acts without the degree of care that a reasonably prudent person would have used for his or her