Da'Marcus Sharraya English v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Commonwealth, 70 Va. App. 12, 37 (2019) (quoting Stamper v. Commonwealth, 220 Va. 260, 273 (1979)). Corroboration is not required to prove intent. Wilson, 46 Va. App. at 87. Code § 18.2-370(A)(1) provides, in pertinent part, that any adult who “with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally” exposes his “sexual or genital parts” to a child, or “propose[s] that [the] child expose . . . her sexual or genital parts” is guilty of taking indecent liberties. Further, subsection (A)(3) of Code § 18.2-370 states in relevant part that a defendant is guilty of taking indecent liberties if, with the same intent, he “[p]ropose[s] that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts . . . or propose[s] that [he] feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child.” The term “lascivious” describes “a state of mind that is eager for sexual indulgence, desirous of inciting to lust or of inciting sexual desire and appetite.” Dietz v. Commonwealth, 294 Va. 123, 136 (2017) (quoting Viney v. Commonwealth, 269 Va. 296, 299 (2005)).