Da'Marcus Sharraya English v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 41. Thus, “[a]s long as an indictment sufficiently recites the elements of the offense, the Commonwealth is not required to include all evidence upon which it plans to rely to prove a particular offense.” Id. at 42 (quoting Sims v. Commonwealth, 28 Va. App. 611, 619-20 (1998)); Farhoumand v. Commonwealth, 288 Va. 338, 352 (2014) “([A]n indictment is not invalid if it omits or misstates the time at which an offense occurs when time is not an element of the offense, [though] each indictment must . . . sufficiently apprise[] the defendant of what he must be prepared to meet.”). Code § 19.2-226 provides that “[n]o indictment or other accusation shall be quashed or deemed invalid . . . [f]or omitting to state, or stating imperfectly, the time at which the offense was committed when time is not the essence of the offense.” - 25 - We will uphold the “verdict . . . if the evidence is sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a crime occurred and that the defendant committed the crime, even though the evidence is such that there may be a reasonable doubt as to the day on which the offense occurred.”