Da'Marcus Sharraya English v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Nothing in it suggested that the caution about corporal punishment related to O.B. Nor did the plan suggest that O.B.’s disclosure of appellant’s sexual abuse coincided with O.B. having been punished by Brown in any form. Based on the record, we conclude that any alleged error involved in the exclusion of the proposed exhibit was harmless. “An appellate court reviews a decision to admit or exclude evidence where no federal constitutional issue was raised under the standard for non-constitutional harmless error provided in Code § 8.01-678.” Haas v. Commonwealth, 299 Va. 465, 467 (2021). Code § 8.01-678 provides in pertinent part: When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in the record, or for any other error committed on the trial. Virginia courts “have applied Code § 8.01-678 in criminal as well as civil cases.” Clay v. Commonwealth, 262 Va. 253, 259 (2001).