joined by TACHA, Chief Circuit Judge, and O’BRIEN, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] We can see no justification for rewriting the due process clause of the federal Constitution so as to construct a basis for relief that can more flexibly be provided elsewhere, if that is deemed advisable.
Id. at 722-23. The same can be said about employing procedural due process to create an expansive guarantee of state protective services.
.I join the dissents of Judges O’Brien, McConnell and Hartz which recognize this problem.
. Amici Br. at 10-11 (see Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3)(d) (2003) (“The arrested person shall be removed from the scene of the arrest and shall be taken to the peace officer's station for booking.... The prosecuting attorney *1125shall present any available arrest affidavits and the criminal history of the restrained person to the court at the time of the first appearance of the restrained person before the court.”) (emphasis added); id. § 18 — 6— 803.5(3)(e) ("The arresting agency arresting the restrained person shall forward to the issuing court a copy of such agency’s report, a list of witnesses to the violation, and, if applicable, a list of any charges filed or requested against the restrained person.