joined by TACHA, Chief Circuit Judge, and O’BRIEN, Circuit Judge, concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Notwithstanding the legislative history relied upon by this court, the language of Colo.Rev.Stat. § 18-6-803.5(3) simply does not require peace officer arrests in every case any more than it requires prosecutors to prosecute every case. App. 122; see also Colo.Rev.Stat. 18—6—803.5(3)(d) (“The arrest and detention of a restrained person is governed by applicable constitutional and applicable state rules of criminal procedure.”). By the same reasoning, the recitation of the statute in the protective order’s notice provisions does not automatically require a peace officer arrest in this specific case.