People v. Piscopo
[…] If “conduct” referred to passive or involuntary activity, then a girl who was raped by a 15-year-old boy would herself be guilty of third-degree CSC under the law. However, such an outcome would obviously be absurd and illogical. Hence, the use of “conduct” throughout the relevant statute suggests strongly that the Legislature must have intended “conduct” to refer to volitional behavior and that the term does not encompass involuntary sexual abuse. Finally, MCL 750.520j distinguishes between “sexual conduct” and “sexual activity” by preventing the admission of “specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct” but permitting the admission of “specific instances of the victim’s sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.” (Emphasis added.) By using the different terms “conduct” and “activity,” the Legislature distinguished between two types of actions. The term “activity” means “1. the state or quality of being active; 2. energetic activity; animation; liveliness.”