People v. Piscopo
[…] Id. Defendant appealed to this Court, and this case was held in abeyance for People v Jackson, 477 Mich 1019 (2007). After Jackson was decided, this Court granted leave to appeal. 478 Mich 860 (2007). II. Rape-Shield Law The first issue is whether the rape-shield statute, MCL 750.520j, categorically bars the admission of defendant’s proffered evidence, consisting of the complainant’s allegations of prior abuse and description of the demon-rape. MCL 750.520j states: (1) Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value: (a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor. (b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease. Whether particular evidence implicates the rape-shield statute thus hinges on whether that evidence constitutes “specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, [or] reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct . . . .” The statute does not define the term “conduct.” See MCL 750.520a (defining other statutory terms for the chapter of the Michigan Penal Code concerning criminal sexual conduct).