*619Benefit Plan ¶ 6.
. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(e)(1) provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, the debtor in possession, or the trustee if one has been appointed under the provisions of this chapter (hereinafter in this section "trustee” shall include a debtor in possession), shall timely pay and shall not modify any retiree benefits, except that—
(A) the court, on motion of the trustee or authorized representative, and after notice and a hearing, may order modification of such payments, pursuant to the provisions of subsections (g) and (h) of this section, or
(B) the trustee and the authorized representative of the recipients of those benefits may agree to modification of such payments
after which such benefits as modified shall continue to be paid by the trustee.
(emphasis added).
. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(f)(1) provides:
Subsequent to filing a petition and prior to filing an application seeking modification of the retiree benefits, the trustee shall—
(A) make a proposal to the authorized representative of the retirees, based on the most complete and reliable information available at the time of such proposal, which provides for those necessary modifications in the retiree benefits that are necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably
(emphasis added).
. 11 U.S.C. § 1114(g) provides:
The court shall enter an order providing for modification in the payment of retiree benefits if the court finds that'—
(1) the trustee has, prior to the hearing, made a proposal that fulfills the requirements of subsection (f);
(2) the authorized representative of the retirees has refused to accept such proposal without good cause; and
(3) such modification is necessary to permit the reorganization of the debtor and assures that all creditors, the debtor, and all of the affected parties are treated fairly and equitably, and is clearly favored by the balance of the equities ...,
. See note 5 supra for the statutory text of § 1114(e)(1).
. Section 1114(a) defines "retiree benefits” as: