concurring.
[…] Since section 365 permits rejection only of those contracts that are executory, I would affirm denial of appellants’ 365 Motion on the ground that section 365 does not apply to the contract at issue. Accordingly, I concur in judgment of the court, subject to the small reservation noted in footnote 14, supra.
. Some of the statutory language can be said to support the view that the drafters had in mind scenarios in which, after filing for bankruptcy, an employer undertakes to reduce, or entirely abrogate, benefits of employees who had retired prior to the bankruptcy filing. Thus, § 1114(1) provides:
This section shall not apply to any retiree, or the spouse or dependents of such retiree, if such retiree's gross income for the twelve months preceding the filing of the bankruptcy petition equals or exceeds $ 250,000, unless such retiree can demonstrate to the satisfaction of the court that he is unable to obtain health, medical, life, and disability coverage for himself, his spouse, and his dependents who would otherwise be covered by the employer's insurance plan, comparable to the coverage provided by the employer on the day before the filing of a petition under this title.
11 U.S.C. § 1114(1) (emphasis added).