Hayden v. Pataki
[…] Id. at *5, 2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 10863 at *16.3 Plaintiffs timely filed a notice of appeal.

*312After questions arose regarding Munta-qim’s standing, we directed the filing of supplemental letter briefs on the question, and on February 24, 2005, we consolidated Hayden with Muntaqim for consideration en banc. Oral argument on the consolidated cases took place before the en banc court on June 22, 2005. In a separate opinion, we are dismissing Muntaqim for lack of standing.

II.

A. Statutory Provisions

Section 5-106 of the New York Election Law provides that no person convicted of a felony “shall have the right to register for or vote at any election” unless he has been pardoned, his maximum sentence of imprisonment has expired, or he has been discharged from parole.4 Accordingly, no resident of New York State who is presently incarcerated for a felony or is on parole may vote in local, state, or federal elections.5