Community State Bank v. Strong
[…] Id. § 1961(4). Unlawful debt is defined as “a debt (A) ... which is unenforceable under State ... law in whole or in part as to principal or interest because of the laws relating to usury, and (B) which was incurred in connection with ... the business of lending money ... at a rate usurious under State ... law, where the usurious rate is at least twice the enforceable rate.” Id. § 1961(6). As noted above, Strong alleges that under the Georgia payday statute his loan is unenforceable owing to its usurious rate of interest. And the loan’s annual interest rate of 252.692% far exceeds “twice the *610enforceable rate” of 16% under Georgia law.18