Community State Bank v. Strong
[…] (b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering activity.
(c) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.

O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4.

. Strong also alleged that the payday lenders committed the predicate act of theft by taking, deception and conversion. Pet. Ex. A ¶ 92; see also O.C.G.A. § 16 — 14—3(9)(A)(ix) (making theft by taking, deception or conversion predicate acts under the Georgia RICO statute).

. See 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c) (“Any person injured in his ... property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue therefor in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney’s fee....”).

. The substantive section of the Federal RICO statute includes, in relevant part, the following language: