[PUBLISH]
[…] derived therefrom, to acquire or maintain, directly or indirectly, any interest in or control
of any enterprise, real property, or personal property of any nature, including money.
(b) It is unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise to conduct
or participate in, directly or indirectly, such enterprise through a pattern of racketeering
activity.
(c) It is unlawful for any person to conspire or endeavor to violate any of the provisions of
subsection (a) or (b) of this Code section.
O.C.G.A. § 16-14-4.
20
and it includes illicit as well as licit enterprises and governmental as well as other
entities.” Id. § 16-14-3(6). “‘Racketeering activity’ means to commit, to attempt to
commit, or to solicit, coerce, or intimidate another person to commit any crime which
is chargeable by indictment under [various] laws of [Georgia],” including “Code
Section 16-17-2, relating to payday loans.” Id. § 16-14-3(9)(A)(xxxviii). The payday
statute, in turn, makes it unlawful to charge, on a loan of less than $3,000, an interest
rate exceeding 16% per annum. Id. § 16-17-2(a)(1)(G). “‘Pattern of racketeering
activity’ means:...Engaging in at least two acts of racketeering activity in furtherance
of one or more incidents, schemes, or transactions that have the same or similar
intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission..., provided at least
one of such acts occurred after July 1, 1980, and that the last of such acts occurred
within four years...after the commission of a prior act of racketeering activity.” Id.
§ 16-14-3(8)(A).
In his state court complaint, Strong alleged that the payday lenders comprised
a “criminal enterprise” that targeted a common victim -- namely, “Georgia’s most
vulnerable and desperate consumers.” Pet. Ex. A ¶¶ 91, 94. He alleged that they