See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Maryland court for aid in enforcing the arbitration clause
of its contracts with Maryland cardholders.
True, Maryland’s high court has held that §§3 and 4 of
the FAA prescribe federal-court procedures and, therefore,
do not bind the state courts.20 But Discover scarcely lacks
an available state remedy. Section 2 of the FAA, which
does bind the state courts, renders agreements to arbitrate
“valid, irrevocable, and enforceable.” This provision “car
ries with it duties [to credit and enforce arbitration
agreements] indistinguishable from those imposed on
federal courts by FAA §§3 and 4.” 1 MacNeil §10.8.1,
p. 10:77. Notably, Maryland, like many other States,
provides a statutory remedy nearly identical to §4. See
Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. Code Ann. §3–207 (Lexis 2006) (“If a
party to an arbitration agreement . . . refuses to arbitrate,
the other party may file a petition with a court to order
——————
cuts our analysis. Cf. post, at 2, 7. Discover, the dissent implies, could
have brought suit in federal court seeking a declaration that its charges
conform to federal law. Again, the dissent’s position rests on its mis
conception of “the controversy between the parties.”