State v. Jones
[…] C. § 1010, when a juvenile is charged with certain felonies, such as the felonies here, he must be tried as an adult.9 Thus, he has “lost the benefit of Family Court adjudication by statutory pronouncement, [and] there is a presumption that need exists for adult discipline and legal restraint.”10 In weighing the following factors, Defendant fails to rebut this presumption. 6 Harper, 2014 WL 1303012, at *5 (citing Marine v. State, 624 A.2d 1181, 1185 (Del. 1993)). 7 Id. 8 11 Del. C. § 1447A(f) (“Every person charged under this section over the age of 16 years who, following an evidentiary hearing where the Superior Court finds proof positive or presumption great that the accused used, displayed, or discharged a firearm during the commission of a Title 11 or a Title 31 violent felony as set forth in § 4201 (c) of this title, shall be tried as an adult….”). 9 See 10 Del. C. § 1010(a)(1). 10 Harper, 2014 WL 1303012, at *4 (quoting Anderson, 385 A.2d at 740) (quotations omitted). 3 8. The first factor under § 1011(b) is two-pronged.11 His charges are serious in nature and yet he has no prior record.