Torraco v. Port Authority of New York & New Jersey
[…] . Additionally, Senator Howard Metzenbaum described the language of the original version of § 926A, Pub.L. No. 99-308, § 107(a), as "mak[ing] clear that it is the intention of Congress that State and local statutes and regulations shall remain in effect except that in certain narrow circumstances involving travel through one or more States other than the State of residence, a defense is available to prosecutions under State and local gun control laws.” 131 Cong. Rec. S9101-05 (July 9, 1985) (statement of Sen. Metzenbaum) (emphasis added).

. I am mindful that § 926A’s neighbor in the criminal code, 18 U.S.C. § 927, warns against interpreting any provision of the firearms chapter, Chapter 44 of Title 18, "as indicating an intent on the part of the Congress to occupy the field in which such provision operates.” Id. However, section 926A was originally conceptualized as a proviso to § 927. See 131 Cong. Rec.