Association of New Jersey Rifle & Pistol Clubs v. Port Authority
[…] The Court concluded that that language did not contain sufficient rights-creating language, Gonzaga, 536 U.S. at 287, 122 S.Ct. 2268, and thus did not create rights enforceable under § 1983. Id. at 290,122 S.Ct. 2268.

I am unconvinced that § 926A contains the requisite “rights-creating language” to “clearly impart[ ] an individual entitlement with an unmistakable focus on the benefit-ted class.” Grammer, 570 F.3d at 526. While the statute does speak specifically of benefiting a person, see 18 U.S.C. § 926A (stating that “any person who is not otherwise prohibited by this chapter from transporting, shipping, or receiving a firearm shall be entitled” to transport that firearm), there is a crucial difference between the language of § 926A and the language used in Titles VI and IX. Section 926A appears to be framed only as a legal defense to a state prosecution for illegal firearm possession.