Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 2007 judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered and, pursuant to MCR 7.302(G)(1),
in lieu of granting leave to appeal, we REVERSE the judgment of the Court of Appeals,
generally for the reasons stated in the Court of Appeals dissenting opinion, and we
REMAND this case to the Ingham Circuit Court for entry of an order denying the
plaintiffs’ motions and dismissing the complaint. The motion for stay is DENIED as
moot.
(A) The issue here is whether MCL 168.615c, which was enacted by the
Legislature with a vote of less than two-thirds of the members of each house, violates
Const 1963, art 4, § 30.
(B) MCL 168.615c provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In order to vote at a presidential primary, an elector shall indicate
in writing, on a form prescribed by the secretary of state, which
participating political party ballot he or she wishes to vote when appearing
to vote at a presidential primary.
2
***
(3) The secretary of state shall develop a procedure for city and
township clerks to use when keeping a separate record at a presidential
primary that contains the printed name, address, and qualified voter file
number of each elector and the participating political party ballot selected
by that elector at the presidential primary.
***
(5) To ensure compliance with the state and national political party
rules of each participating political party and this section, the records
described in subsection (3) shall be provided to the chairperson of each
participating political party as set forth in subsection (6).
***