Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] organization, or vendor for the purpose of supporting political party activities by that
participating political party,” in other words, special interest groups. MCL 168.615c(8).
The fact that MCL 168.615c directly benefits not only the parties but unnamed
subgroups somehow loosely connected to the “political party activities” drives a stake
through the heart of any attenuated public purpose as far as I am concerned.
E. Plaintiffs’ contention that the act implicates the “purity of elections” is not
wholly without merit. Const 1963, art 2, § 4 states in part: “The legislature shall enact
laws to preserve the purity of elections, to preserve the secrecy of the ballot, [and] to
guard against abuses of the elective franchise . . . .” The “purity of elections” clause has
been interpreted by this Court to require that “‘any law enacted by the Legislature which
adversely affects the purity of elections is constitutionally infirm.’” Socialist Workers