Catching wind of his turn to crime, DHS issued a Not
[…] Indeed, in two of the three statutes cited by the government, the explicit reference to exclusive jurisdiction was necessary to distinguish between situations in which the courts have exclusive jurisdiction and those in which they have concurrent jurisdiction, because both types of jurisdiction are provided by the statute. See 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a)(3) (“[0]n the filing of the petition, the court has jurisdiction, which becomes exclusive on the filing of the record.”); 7 U.S.C. § 27d(c)(3) (“On the date of the filing of a petition ... the court shall have jurisdiction, which shall become exclusive on the filing of [other] materials.... ”). These differences deprive the statutes on which the government relies of any value as guides for interpreting § 1447(b).
Finally, the government urges that we should not strip agencies of their power to act unless Congress explicitly intended such a consequence.