United States Court of Appeals
[…] purporting to regulate hybrid instruments by the Commodi‐
ty Futures Trading Commission); 7 U.S.C. § 136n(b) (review
of orders refusing to cancel or suspend registration of pesti‐
cides by the Department of Agriculture). Indeed, in two of
the three statutes cited by the government, the explicit refer‐
ence to exclusive jurisdiction was necessary to distinguish
between situations in which the courts have exclusive juris‐
diction and those in which they have concurrent jurisdiction,
because both types of jurisdiction are provided by the stat‐
ute. See 15 U.S.C. § 78y(a)(3) (“[O]n the filing of the petition,
the court has jurisdiction, which becomes exclusive on the
filing of the record.”); 7 U.S.C. § 27d(c)(3) (“On the date of
the filing of a petition … the court shall have jurisdiction,
which shall become exclusive on the filing of [other] materi‐
als … .”). These differences deprive the statutes on which the
government relies of any value as guides for interpreting
§ 1447(b).
Finally, the government urges that we should not strip
agencies of their power to act unless Congress explicitly in‐
tended such a consequence.