Chief Judge KATZMANN dissents in a separate opinion.
[…] The present case is therefore more analogous to New York Public Interest Research Group v. Whitman, 321 F.3d 316 (2d Cir.2003), in which we interpreted section 502(i) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7661a(i)(l). That provision required the Administrator of the EPA to give notice and, if appropriate, impose the relevant sanctions, “[wjhenever the Administrator makes a determination that a permitting authority is not adequately administering and enforcing a program ... in accordance with the requirements of this sub-chapter.” Id. (emphasis added) We held that the use of the word “determination” “grants discretion.”