Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Food & Drug Administration
[…] Because I think the statute provides sufficient grounds to reach that result, I need not decide whether the regulation does as well.

. Other agency pronouncements confirm that the FDA has interpreted the statutory finding described in § 3 60b(e)( 1 )(B) to be a preliminary finding that begins the withdrawal process. See Guidance for Industry # 209, at 19 ("[I]nitiating action to withdraw an approved new drug application ... would require the agency to make the showing required under [§ 360b(e)(l) see also 21 C.F.R. § 514.80(a)(3) ("FDA reviews the records and reports required in this section to facilitate a determination under [§ 360b(e) ] as to whether there may be grounds for suspending or withdrawing approval....”); Letter from Leslie Kux, Assistant Acting Commissioner for Policy, FDA, to Sarah Klein, Center for Science in the Public Interest 2 (Nov. 7, 2011) ("If the [agency] concludes that grounds exist to withdraw a new animal drug approval, ... FDA must provide the drug’s sponsor with notice and an