Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Food & Drug Administration
[…] The FDA is required to approve a NADA/ANADA unless it finds that grounds for non-approval exist, which include a finding that the drug is not safe. See § 360b(c)(l) & (d)(1)(B). Once the FDA approves a NADA/ANADA, both the FDA and the drug applicant have continuing obligations. Drug applicants are required to “establish and maintain indexed and complete files containing full records of all information pertinent to safety or effectiveness of a new animal drug that has not been previously submitted as part of the NADA or AÑADA.” 21 C.F.R. § 514.80(a)(1). Furthermore, drug applicants “must submit reports of data, studies, and other information concerning experience with new animal drugs to the [FDA] for each approved NADA and AÑADA....” M § 514.80(a)(2). The regulations contemplate third parties producing data relevant to this analysis and require such third parties to “submit data, studies, and other information concerning experience with new animal drags to the appropriate applicant ... [who], in turn, must report the nonapplicant’s data, studies and other information to the FDA.” Id. The “FDA reviews the records and reports required in [21 C.F.R. § 514.80] to facilitate a determination under [21 U.S.C. § 360b(e) ] as to whether there may be grounds for suspending or withdrawing approval of the NADA or ANADA.” Id. § 514.80(a)(3).