Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. United States Food & Drug Administration
[…] (See id. at 8.) Such a supplemental application would not require additional evidence of safety or efficacy, and in most cases the drug sponsor would only be required to submit revised labeling.

. It is unknown when, if ever, the final version of Draft Guidance #213 will be published.

. Subchapter III contains one provision relating to the withdrawal of approval of abbre*332viated new drug applications. See 21 U.S.C. § 335c(a)(l) (requiring the Secretary to "withdraw approval of an abbreviated drug application if the Secretary finds that the approval was obtained, expedited, or otherwise facilitated through bribery, payment of an illegal gratuity, or fraud or material false statement. ...”). This provision is not at issue in the current dispute, as the Citizen Petitions requested the FDA to withdraw approval of the relevant NADAs/ANADAs, pursuant to 21 U.S.C. § 360b(e)(l)(B), on the grounds that the drugs were not shown to be safe.