Florez v. Holder
[…] The BIA affirmed. Flo-rez filed this timely petition for review, arguing that the BIA’s broad interpretation of the statutory phrase “crime of child abuse” is unreasonable. We deny the petition.

*209BACKGROUND

Florez is a native and citizen of Honduras, and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. During his time in the United States, the State of New York has charged Florez with a variety of offenses, and convicted him of a few. As relevant here, Florez was twice convicted of endangering the welfare of a child, in violation of New York Penal Law § 260.10(1), for “knowingly act[ing] in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old.” The first conviction, in 2004, arose from Florez’s involvement with a co-defendant who was charged with “acting in concert with another person” in the rape of a teenage girl (Florez’s precise role in that incident is not clear).