Feldman v. Commissioner
[…] Taylor, 276 Wis.2d 312, 688 N.W.2d 439, 447-49 (2004) (“The focus in ‘constructive fraud’ [cases] shifts from a subjective intent to an objective result.”). So the *460shareholders’ extensive emphasis on their due diligence and lack of knowledge of illegality is simply beside the point.

Moving now to the tax court’s application of the constructive-fraud provisions of the Wisconsin UFTA, we find no error. Under section 242.04(l)(b), a transferee is liable to a creditor whose claim arose before or after the transfer if the debtor made the transfer “[without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation,” and “intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as they became due.” WIS. STAT. § 242.04(l)(b)(2) (emphasis added). Under section 242.05(1), a transferee is liable to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer if the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value” and “the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.” Id. § 242.05(1).

The tax court found the shareholders liable for Woodside’s tax debt under both provisions.