On appeal, Marinello principally argues t
[…] . The parties further stipulated that Marinello did not file with the IRS personal tax returns or corporate tax returns for Express Courier for tax periods 1992 through 2010. August 6, 2014 Trial Tr. at 64 (App’x 140).
. As to the remaining counts, Marinello argued that he was not guilty because the government could not prove he "willfully” failed to file his tax returns. August 6, 2014 Trial Tr. at 50 (App’x 127). See 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (“Any person required under this title ... to make a return ... who willfully fails to ... make such return ... shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a mis-demeanor_").
. Before the defense rested at trial, Marinello also made a motion pursuant to Rule 29, which was denied by oral order.