*694BACKGROUND
[…] Cheeseman v. Office of Personnel Mgmt., 791 F.2d 138, 141 (Fed.Cir.1986), cert. denied, 479 U.S. 1037, 107 S.Ct. 891, 93 L.Ed.2d 844 (1987). In this case, we conclude that the Board’s decision is contrary to statutory law.
At the center of the instant dispute is section 8332(c), United States Code, Title 5 (1988), which specifies when military service may and may not be credited toward an employee’s “service” for purposes of computing a civil service retirement benefit. Section 8332(c) provides, in pertinent parts, as follows:
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection ... of this section—
(A) the service of an individual who first becomes an employee or Member before October 1, 1982, shall include credit for each period of military service *695performed before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to an annuity under this subchapter is based ...
(2) If an employee or Member is awarded retired pay [including pay for disability retirement by the military] based on any, period of military service, the service of the employee or Member may not include credit for such period of military service unless the retired pay is awarded—
(A) based on a service-connected disability—
(i) incurred in combat with an enemy of the United States; or
(ii) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by section 301 of title 38; or
(B) under chapter 67 of title 10.
(Emphasis added.) Thus, credit for years of military service must be included in a CSRA pension unless the period is excluded by section 8332(c)(2) and does not fall within the specified exceptions which allow double credit.