J-A16033-22
[…] Tampering With Public Records or Information
The Commonwealth next challenges the dismissal of the tampering with
public records or information, as a third-degree felony, charge.
A person commits the offense of tampering with public records or
information under Section 4911(a)(1) if he:
(1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of,
any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or
kept by, the government for information or record, or
required by law to be kept by others for information of the
government[.]
- 11 -
J-A16033-22
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4911(a)(1). Because the Commonwealth charged Williams with
tampering with public records graded as a third-degree felony, it needed to
prove he intended to “defraud or injure.” Id. at § 4911(b) (providing “[a]n
offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless the
intent of the actor is to defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is
a felony of the third degree”).
The Commonwealth argues the reasonable inferences from the evidence
support the conclusion that Williams presented Lieutenant Clough a fake
homicide file to impede the internal affairs investigation. It argues Williams