J-A16033-22
[…] “written false statement,” under the statute. Cf. Commonwealth v.
Gaithers, 13 Pa.D&C.3d 668, 670 (Pa.C.P. Montg. 1978) (defendant
convicted of making an unsworn falsification to police officer where defendant
gave a false identity during an interview and signed her false name on the
interrogation form).
Tampering With or Fabricating Physical Evidence
We next will address whether the Commonwealth presented a prima
face case for tampering with or fabricating physical evidence. A person
commits tampering with or fabricating physical evidence under Section
4910(1) where the person, “believing that an official proceeding or
investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he: (1) alters, destroys,
conceals or removes any record, document or thing with intent to impair its
verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation[.]” 18 Pa.C.S.A. §
4910(1).
-9-
J-A16033-22
The Commonwealth argues the reasonable inferences from the evidence
support the conclusion that Williams presented to Lieutenant Clough a fake
homicide file to impede the internal affairs investigation. It argues Williams