Com. v. Williams, N.
[…] Rather, the IAD detective merely testified he retrieved the file, and the prosecution presented no testimony from anyone that he obtained the entire file when he initially procured it. That the second file was not included with the first is not evidence, even at a prima facie level, that the material was added after Williams learned of the investigation. Tampering With Public Records or Information The Commonwealth next challenges the dismissal of the charge of tampering with public records or information. The Commonwealth charged Williams under Section 4911(a)(1),6 which provides that a person commits the offense if he: (1) knowingly makes a false entry in, or false alteration of, any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by, the government for information or record, or required by law to be kept by others for information of the government[.] ____________________________________________ 6 See N.T., 4/22/2021, at 60. - 11 - J-E01004-23 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4911(a)(1).7 Because the Commonwealth charged Williams with tampering with public records graded as a third-degree felony, it also needed to prove he intended to “defraud or injure.” Id. at § 4911(b) (providing “[a]n offense under this section is a misdemeanor of the second degree unless the intent of the actor is to defraud or injure anyone, in which case the offense is a felony of the third degree”).