Com. v. Williams, N.
[…] The Commonwealth argues the reasonable inferences from the evidence support the conclusion that Williams manufactured the second homicide file after he learned of the investigation, and that he presented the file to Lieutenant Clough with the intent to mislead the Internal Affairs investigation. ____________________________________________ 7 In its substituted brief, the Commonwealth argues it presented a prima facie case under Section 4911(a)(2). That subsection provides that a person commits the offense of tampering with public records or information if the person “makes, presents or uses any record, document or thing knowing it to be false, and with intent that it be taken as a genuine part of information or records referred to in paragraph (1) of this subsection.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4911(a)(2). But the Commonwealth did not charge Williams under this subsection. Rather, it charged him under Section 4911(a)(1).