J-A16033-22
[…] consisting of six pages and it is true and correct to the best of my knowledge.”
Motion to Refile Hearing Transcript, 4/22/2021, at pp. 44-45.
These attestations make the document his own, just as if he had typed
or written the document in his own hand. There is no cogent reason why a
defendant would not be liable under Section 4904(a) for attesting to the truth
of a false written statement that happened to be memorialized by a third
party. In fact, it is commonplace for signatories to affidavits prepared by third
parties to be subject to the penalties prescribed by Section 4904. See e.g.,
42 Pa.C.S. § 102 (definition of “affidavit” in the Judicial Code, including “an
unsworn document containing statements of fact and a statement by the
signatory that it is made subject to the penalties of 18 Pa.C.S. 4904[.]”).
Third, and consistent with the discussion above, we have previously
affirmed a conviction under Section 4904(a) where a false written statement
was memorialized by a third party and then adopted by way of the defendant’s
signature. See e.g., Commonwealth v. Cherpes, 520 A.2d 439 (Pa. Super.