J-A16033-22
[…] the defendant’s uncorroborated word, especially a defendant who has already
been caught making false statements to an internal affairs investigator. The
- 23 -
J-A16033-22
trial court erred in ruling that the Commonwealth had not made out a prima
facie case as to the count of tampering with public records.
- 24 -
J-A16033-22
D.
Finally, I would find that the trial court erred in ruling that the
Commonwealth had not established a prima facie case as to the count of
obstructing administration of law or other governmental function (18 Pa.C.S.
§ 5101). A defendant may be found guilty of this offense “if he intentionally
obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or other governmental
function by force, violence, physical interference or obstacle, breach of official
duty, or any other unlawful act[.]” 18 Pa.C.S. § 5101. This crime requires
more than “mere lying” or giving false information to a police officer. See
Commonwealth v. Shelly, 703 A.2d 499, 503 (Pa. Super. 1997). The
conduct causing obstruction or interference must be an independently illegal
act. See id.