People v. Moore
[…] statements, fall far short of overcoming the presumption that three separate attorneys were

incompetent for failing to raise—or more vigorously pursue—these arguments.               Most of

defendant’s allegations under the rubric of ineffective assistance merely take issue with various

rulings of the trial court followed by conclusional allegations that the rulings were wrong. For

example, defendant complains that the trial court admitted evidence of his prior conviction of

domestic battery against the same victim. The State admitted the conviction pursuant to section

115-20 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, which provides as follows:

        “Evidence of a prior conviction of a defendant for domestic battery *** is admissible in a

        later criminal prosecution for any of these types of offenses when the victim is the same

        person who was the victim of the previous offense that resulted in conviction of the

        defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-20(a) (West 2014).

¶ 28    The conviction at issue was for domestic battery against Stacey J.-M.           Defendant

acknowledges that counsel did oppose the admission of this conviction. Although defendant