Michigan Supreme Court
[…] available to the public. According to defendants, even if there has been an
interference with plaintiff’s ability to practice as a physician at Oakwood, plaintiff
has not stated a cause of action. They reason that the practice of medicine is not a
privilege offered to the public. We reject this interpretation because it is contrary
to the language of the statute.
MCL 37.2302(a) protects the rights of individuals.6 Individuals, not
members of the public, are protected from the denial of the full and equal
enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
6
MCL 37.2302 provides in part:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public
service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or
marital status. [Emphasis added.]
9
accommodations. Nowhere within the wording of § 302(a) is it required that the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations be offered to
the public. We will not read into the statute a limitation that is not there. We
hold that MCL 37.2302(a) forbids unlawful discrimination against any individual
in a place of public accommodation, not just against members of the public.
C. KASSAB