Michigan Supreme Court
[…] suppress the evil and advance the remedy.” Id. at 34 (citing 3 Sands, Sutherland
Statutory Construction [4th ed], § 60.01, p 55).
B. SUPPORT FOR OUR INTERPRETATION OUTSIDE OUR JURISDICTION
There is also support for our interpretation outside this jurisdiction. The
language used in the CRA6 is substantially similar to the language of title III of the
Americans with Disabilities Act.7 For this reason, the caselaw interpreting the
Americans with Disabilities Act is instructive with regard to the correct
interpretation of our statute.
6
MCL 37.2302 provides in part:
Except where permitted by law, a person shall not:
(a) Deny an individual the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of a place of public accommodation or public
service because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, or
marital status. [Emphasis added.]
7
42 USC 12182 (title III) provides:
(a) General rule. No individual shall be discriminated against
on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the
goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or
accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any
person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public
accommodation.
6
In Menkowitz v Pottstown Mem Med Ctr,8 the United States Court of
Appeals for the Third Circuit decided a case involving almost identical facts. In
that case, the defendant hospital suspended the staff privileges of the plaintiff, a
disabled orthopedic surgeon. Id. at 115. The plaintiff sued, alleging that the
hospital had discriminated against him on the basis of his disability. Id. at 116.
The district court dismissed the claim, deciding that title III protects only those
seeking medical care, not the employees and other staff who serve them. Id. The
Third Circuit reversed, holding that a “medical doctor with staff privileges . . .
may assert a cause of action under Title III of the ADA as an ‘individual’ who is
denied the ‘full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges,
advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation.’” Id. at
122. This is the same conclusion we have reached in interpreting our statute.
Because the Third Circuit was interpreting a similar statute under similar
circumstances, the Menkowitz decision supports the conclusion that we reached