Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] statutory interpretation?
(D) If a statutory exception exists, is it relevant in the context of this
case, in which the plaintiffs’ claims are based on plaintiff Lewis Matthews
III having sustained, “accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership,
operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle,” MCL
500.3105(1), as the term “accidental” is defined in MCL 500.3105(4)? and
(E) Does a “safety statute” exception to the “wrongful conduct” rule
exist, and if so, how is such an exception to be defined?
(2) MCL 500.3102(1) provides that “[a] nonresident owner or registrant of a motor
vehicle or motorcycle not registered in this state shall not operate or permit the motor
vehicle or motorcycle to be operated in this state for an aggregate of more than 30 days in
any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for the payment of
benefits pursuant to this chapter.”
(A) When the nonresident owner or registrant of a motor vehicle not
registered in this state is a motor vehicle rental company, does the
prohibition of MCL 500.3102(1) against operating or permitting a motor
vehicle to be operated in this state, “for an aggregate of more than 30 days
in any calendar year unless he or she continuously maintains security for
the payment of benefits pursuant to this chapter” apply?
(B) If so, does the “calendar year” refer to the 12 months preceding
the accidental bodily injury on which a claim for personal protection
benefits is based, the calendar year in which the claim arises, the calendar