Filed 4/26/12
[…] above.” (Id. at p. 517.) Here, defendant waited and watched until his victims
were all together in a small space and entirely unsuspecting. He then attacked
suddenly, with devastating effect. Finding a lying-in-wait special circumstance is
entirely appropriate.
B. Penalty Phase Issues
1. Evidence of Unadjudicated Criminal Activity
The prosecution presented evidence in aggravation at the penalty phase that
defendant (1) stabbed a fellow jail inmate on October 8, 1999, and (2) was
involved in several fistfights in prison in the decade of the 1990‟s. (See § 190.3,
36
factor (b) [permitting trier of fact to consider “[t]he presence . . . of criminal
activity by the defendant which involved the use or attempted use of force or
violence or the express or implied threat to use force or violence.”].) A juror may
consider evidence of another crime only if that juror finds the defendant
committed it beyond a reasonable doubt. (People v. Huggins (2006) 38 Cal.4th
175, 239; People v. Robertson (1982) 33 Cal.3d 21, 53-54.) Defendant contends