Dewan v. Khoury
[…] Under their reasoning, a person could comply with all necessary statutory requirements and yet lose his or her cause of action. This interpretation is both inequitable and absurd. This is a medical malpractice case. Plaintiff claims that defendants negligently performed reconstructive surgery on her knee. She claims that she was injured to such an extent that she now requires a total knee replacement. The surgery occurred on June 4, 2002. Plaintiff sent a notice of intent to sue as required by MCL 600.2912b(1)1 within 1 MCL 600.2912b(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. 2 the statutory period of limitations, on June 4, 2004. She then waited the required 182 days to file her complaint. She filed it on the first business day after the 182 days passed.2 The trial court found that the period of limitations had run and granted summary disposition to defendants.