Boodt v. Borgess Medical Center
[…] I agree. The majority stated that “[t]his Court has already held that a defective notice of intent does not toll the period of limitations,” citing Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466 Mich 57, 64 (2002) (Roberts I). Boodt v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558, 561 (2008). But Roberts I is not applicable here. The applicable tolling statute in that case was MCL 600.5856(d), which stated, at the time, that presuit notice would give rise to tolling if that notice “is given in compliance with section 2912b.” The statute in this case is § 5856(a), which, at the time this case was filed, did not expressly require compliance with § 2912b. Rather, the statute simply stated: “The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled: (a) At the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant.” MCL 600.5856(a). The language of § 5856(a) is unequivocal: the statute of limitations is tolled when a complaint is filed and service is effectuated.