Boodt v. Borgess Medical Center
[…] Section 5856(a) says nothing about compliance with the notice-of-intent statute. 1 If by reference to a “Pavlovian concurrence” my dissenting colleague intends to characterize this statement as a predictable and expected response to a judicial display of disregard for the language of a statute, then I suppose that his is an accurate characterization. 3 Justice Markman’s Pavlovian concurrence misses the point. The issue here is tolling. The most specific statute on this issue is § 5856, the tolling statute. The applicable section of the statute, § 5856(a), does not require compliance with § 2912b. Former § 5856(d), the statute at issue in Roberts I, did require compliance with § 2912b, but § 5856(d) applies “[i]f, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” That is not the case here. Plaintiff timely filed her notice of intent and her complaint.2 Thus, § 5856(a) applies and the statute of limitations for plaintiff’s action was tolled when she filed her complaint and a copy of the summons and complaint was served on defendant.