Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] because the limitations period would have been tolled during the pendency of the case. I
agree.
The majority stated that “[t]his Court has already held that a defective notice of
intent does not toll the period of limitations,” citing Roberts v Mecosta Co Gen Hosp, 466
Mich 57, 64 (2002) (Roberts I). Boodt v Borgess Med Ctr, 481 Mich 558, 561 (2008).
But Roberts I is not applicable here. The applicable tolling statute in that case was MCL
600.5856(d), which stated, at the time, that presuit notice would give rise to tolling if that
notice “is given in compliance with section 2912b.” The statute in this case is § 5856(a),
which, at the time this case was filed, did not expressly require compliance with § 2912b.
Rather, the statute simply stated: “The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled: (a) At
the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons and complaint are served on
the defendant.” MCL 600.5856(a). The language of § 5856(a) is unequivocal: the
statute of limitations is tolled when a complaint is filed and service is effectuated.
Section 5856(a) says nothing about compliance with the notice-of-intent statute.
1
If by reference to a “Pavlovian concurrence” my dissenting colleague intends to
characterize this statement as a predictable and expected response to a judicial display of
disregard for the language of a statute, then I suppose that his is an accurate
characterization.
3
Justice Markman’s Pavlovian concurrence misses the point. The issue here is
tolling. The most specific statute on this issue is § 5856, the tolling statute. The
applicable section of the statute, § 5856(a), does not require compliance with § 2912b.
Former § 5856(d), the statute at issue in Roberts I, did require compliance with § 2912b,
but § 5856(d) applies “[i]f, during the applicable notice period under section 2912b, a
claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose . . . .” That is not the case
here. Plaintiff timely filed her notice of intent and her complaint.2 Thus, § 5856(a)
applies and the statute of limitations for plaintiff’s action was tolled when she filed her
complaint and a copy of the summons and complaint was served on defendant.