Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] THOMAS C. WALLS,
Defendant-Appellant.
_________________________________________/
On order of the Court, the application for leave to appeal the April 7, 2005
judgment of the Court of Appeals is considered, and it is DENIED, because we are not
persuaded that the questions presented should be reviewed by this Court.
CORRIGAN, J., concurs and states as follows:
I concur in the denial of leave to appeal. The Court of Appeals majority correctly
held that felonious assault, MCL 750.82, is not a necessarily included lesser offense of
assault with intent to rob while armed, MCL 750.89. As the majority explained,
felonious assault requires the possession of a dangerous weapon, whereas assault with
intent to rob while armed allows conviction where the offender merely has “any article
used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be
a dangerous weapon . . . .” MCL 750.89.
The Court of Appeals majority thus concluded that the offense of felonious assault
contains an element that is not contained in the offense of assault with intent to rob while
armed. Therefore, because the elements of felonious assault are not completely