Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 3
KELLY, J., dissents and states as follows:
I write to indicate why I would grant leave to appeal. Also, I respond to the
concurring statement of my colleague that misconstrues the elements of assault with
intent to rob and steal while armed. MCL 750.89. The effect of the concurrence could
confuse the bench and bar when similar questions arise in the future. Lastly, I point out
that both the concurrence and the order provide no rationale for their decision to deny
leave to appeal. I find the decision inexplicable.
MCL 750.89 provides:
Assault with intent to rob and steal being armed—Any person, being
armed with a dangerous weapon, or any article used or fashioned in a
manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a
dangerous weapon, who shall assault another with intent to rob and steal
shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison
for life, or for any term of years. [Emphasis added.]
This statute is unusual because it provides alternative elements: The accused must
either (1) have possessed a dangerous weapon or (2) have been in possession of an article
used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person reasonably to believe it was a dangerous
weapon. MCL 750.89.2 Appellant asks us to decide the effect on this statute of the
holdings in People v Cornell3 and People v Mendoza.4 Given that this Court has never
addressed the question, it would be helpful to do so now.
The concurrence pays no attention to the fact that the crime in question has
alternative elements. Instead, it reads “being armed with a dangerous weapon, or”
completely out of the statute. It is well accepted that courts should not render a part of a
statute nugatory. Wherever possible, every word should be given meaning. People v
Warren, 462 Mich 415, 429 n 24 (2000). The concurrence violates this rule of statutory
construction without explanation.
2