People v. Walls
[…] CORRIGAN, J., concurs and states as follows: I concur in the denial of leave to appeal. The Court of Appeals majority correctly held that felonious assault, MCL 750.82, is not a necessarily included lesser offense of assault with intent to rob while armed, MCL 750.89. As the majority explained, felonious assault requires the possession of a dangerous weapon, whereas assault with intent to rob while armed allows conviction where the offender merely has “any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead a person so assaulted reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon . . . .” MCL 750.89. The Court of Appeals majority thus concluded that the offense of felonious assault contains an element that is not contained in the offense of assault with intent to rob while armed.