Wold Architects and Engineers v. Strat
[…] MCL 600.5001(3).

       Also, importantly to this case, MCL 600.5011 specifically removes from its

purview all agreements to arbitrate that do not conform to MCL 600.5001(1) or

(2).   For instance, the agreement in this case does not conform to MCL

600.5001(2) and is unenforceable under the MAA. Therefore, we conclude that

the MAA, codified at MCL 600.5001 et seq., does not occupy the entire area of

arbitration law and does not preempt common-law arbitration in Michigan.

       Parties wishing to conform an agreement to MCL 600.5001(2) must put it

in writing and require that a circuit court may render judgment upon the award
       4
           MCL 566.132 provides in relevant part:

              (1) In the following cases an agreement, contract, or promise
       is void unless that agreement, contract, or promise, or a note or
       memorandum of the agreement, contract, or promise is in writing
       and signed with an authorized signature by the party to be charged
       with the agreement, contract, or promise:

              (a) An agreement that, by its terms, is not to be performed
       within 1 year from the making of the agreement.

       Many, if not all, agreements to arbitrate, by their terms, could be performed
within one year from the making of the contract. This is especially true under
MCL 600.5001(1). Therefore, the statute of frauds would not bar oral agreements
to arbitrate that by their terms could be performed within one year of the making
of the agreements.



                                         12