[Cite as Turnmire v. Turnmire, 2022-Ohio-3968.]
[…] deducted from the service member's retirement pay, and when the service member dies, a
monthly annuity is paid to the service member's designated beneficiary. The former spouse
of a service member may be designated the beneficiary. Under federal law, if the service
member is required by court order to elect the former spouse as beneficiary and fails or
refuses to do so, the service member is "deemed" to have made the election, provided that
the former spouse sends the appropriate military Secretary a written request for a deemed
election, along with a copy of the court order. 10 U.S.C. 1450(f)(3)(A). A deemed election
must be made within one year of the court order: "An election may not be deemed to have
been made under subparagraph (A) in the case of any person unless the Secretary
concerned receives a request from the former spouse of the person within one year of the
date of the court order or filing involved." 10 U.S.C. 1450(f)(3)(C). Federal law also contains
a provision exempting a SBP annuity from certain legal processes: the annuity "is not
assignable or subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process."
10 U.S.C. 1450(i).
{¶ 20} Martha does not dispute that the controlling provisions of federal law
governing SBP annuities preempt state law, including her dissolution decree. Nor does she
dispute that if a deemed election is not timely made under federal law, the former spouse