[Cite as Turnmire v. Turnmire, 2022-Ohio-3968.]
[…] When a service member leaves the military, SGLI
coverage terminates, and the service member may convert the policy into a new policy
under the VGLI program. See 38 U.S.C. 1968(a)(1), 1977. The provisions of the SGLIA
that control the beneficiaries of the insurance also apply to VGLI policies. See 38 U.S.C.
1970(a). Simply put, "[f]ederal law and federal regulations bestow upon the service member
-4-
Butler CA2021-12-165
an absolute right to designate the policy beneficiary" and to change the beneficiary at any
time. Ridgway v. Ridgway, 454 U.S. 46, 59-60, 102 S.Ct. 49 (1981). See also 38 U.S.C.
1917(a) (stating that a service member has "the right to designate the beneficiary or
beneficiaries of insurance" and has "at all times * * * the right to change the beneficiary or
beneficiaries"); 38 C.F.R. 9.4(b) ("A change of beneficiary may be made at any time and
without the knowledge or consent of the previous beneficiary"). In addition, an anti-
attachment provision in the SGLIA shields insurance payments to a beneficiary from "claims
of creditors" and states that the payments "shall not be liable to attachment, levy, or seizure